CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Celeste Aguirre-Fernandez
GAP Inc.
2 Folsom Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from India

Dear Ms. Aguirre-Fernandez:

In your letter dated February 5, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained by this office.

Style 3322 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The top has a right over left full front opening with seven button closures, a pointed collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, a single chest pocket, an inside pocket below the waist, and a curved hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 3322 will be 6211.42.1056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division